Skip to content
Check Local
Northumberland

Seaton Valley

Town · 15,490 residents

Affordability: 72/100Safety: 69/100Transport: 63/100Schools: 55/100Health: 53/100Food & drink: 43/100Environment: 41/100Infrastructure: 63/100Property market: 70/100
59Good

Good · better than 2 in 10 towns

Check Local Score out of 100 · 60 is typical for the country

Each arc is a topic, coloured by its score

What’s good

  • Affordability scores 72, well above the typical 60
  • Property market scores 70, well above the typical 60
Read the full summary ↓

The essentials

Everyday life

The area

Around Seaton Valley

Whitley Bay68North Farm50Camperdown61Cramlington61Shiremoor55Blyth61Dudley52Backworth55
About Seaton Valley ↓

Map outline: Civil parish boundary

Compare

Is Seaton Valley a good place to live?

Seaton Valley scores 59/100 overall, which the scorecard rates as good — 60 is typical for the country.

It stands out for affordability (72) and property market (70).

Scores come from official data on safety, schools, transport, prices, health, food & drink and the local environment, for Seaton Valley in North East, each measured against the national average.

Summary of Seaton Valley›

The summary for Seaton Valley is written when the report is first opened.

Data last updated: 19 October 2026

Places in and around Seaton Valley›

Transport

1 place
  1. 1
Seaton Delaval
Rail station

Schools

6 places
  1. 1Seaton Valley High SchoolSecondary
  2. 2Whytrig Middle SchoolMiddle school
  3. 3Seaton Sluice Middle SchoolMiddle school · Good
  4. 4Seaton Sluice First SchoolPrimary
  5. 5New Hartley First SchoolPrimary
  6. 6Holywell Village First SchoolPrimary

Health

4 places
  1. 1Netherfield HouseGP practice
  2. 2Npc Elsdon AvenueGP practice
  3. 3Cohens ChemistPharmacy
  4. 4Seaton Sluice PharmacyPharmacy

Food & drink

3 places
  1. 1Seaton Valley Co-operative StoreScottish Midland Co-operative · supermarket
  2. 2Co-op Petrol WheatridgeScottish Midland Co-operative · convenience store
  3. 3Co-op Seaton Sluice Millway GarageThe Co-operative Group · convenience store

Environment

6 places
  1. 1Astley ParkPublic park · 0.9 ha
  2. 2Crag ParkPlaying field · 1.6 ha
  3. 3Seghill Road AllotmentsAllotments · 1.6 ha
  4. 4Memorial ParkPlaying field · 0.9 ha
  5. 5Berresford Road AllotmentsAllotments · 0.8 ha
  6. 6West Terrace AllotmentsAllotments · 0.1 ha
Explore around Seaton Valley›

Areas near Seaton Valley

  • Whitley Bay
  • North Farm
  • Camperdown
  • Cramlington
  • Shiremoor
  • Blyth
  • Dudley
  • Backworth
Compare

Compare Seaton Valley with…

Pick another area to line them up side by side — the verdict, both Check Local Scores, and what actually separates them.

Explore the map