Skip to content
Check Local
Harrogate

New Park

Suburb · 55 residents

Affordability: 70/100Safety: 74/100Transport: 61/100Schools: 54/100Health: 27/100Food & drink: 37/100Environment: 39/100Infrastructure: 65/100Property market: 63/100
54Fair

Fair · better than 3 in 10 suburbs

Check Local Score out of 100 · 60 is typical for the country

Each arc is a topic, coloured by its score

What’s good

  • Less recorded crime than is typical: 91 per 1,000 people a year against 100
  • Affordability scores 70, well above the typical 60

Check before you view

  • Radon: part of the area is in an affected zone, and a home test is cheap
  • Road noise reaches 55% of the area
  • Health scores 27, below the typical 60
Read the full summary ↓

The essentials

Everyday life

The area

Around New Park

Red Cat Hill54KnoxBilton55Low HarrogateJennyfield65West ParkHarrogate78Harlow Moor
About New Park ↓

Map outline: Approximate — no official boundary exists for this neighbourhood

Compare

Is New Park a good place to live?

New Park scores 54/100 overall, which the scorecard rates as fair — 60 is typical for the country.

It stands out for safety (74) and affordability (70).

It scores lowest on health (27) and food & drink (37).

Scores come from official data on safety, schools, transport, prices, health, food & drink and the local environment, for New Park in Yorkshire and The Humber, each measured against the national average.

Summary of New Park›

The summary for New Park is written when the report is first opened.

Data last updated: 19 October 2026

Explore around New Park›

Areas near New Park

  • Red Cat Hill
  • Knox
  • Bilton
  • Low Harrogate
  • Jennyfield
  • West Park
  • Harrogate
  • Harlow Moor
  • Compare

    Compare New Park with…

    Pick another area to line them up side by side — the verdict, both Check Local Scores, and what actually separates them.

    Explore the map