Skip to content
Check Local
Mid Sussex

East Grinstead

Town · 26,886 residents

Affordability: 52/100Safety: 78/100Transport: 60/100Schools: 60/100Health: 53/100Food & drink: 50/100Environment: 63/100Infrastructure: 66/100Property market: 63/100
70Very good

Very good · better than 7 in 10 towns

Check Local Score out of 100 · 60 is typical for the country

Each arc is a topic, coloured by its score

What’s good

  • Less recorded crime than is typical: 65 per 1,000 people a year against 100
Read the full summary ↓

The essentials

Everyday life

The area

Around East Grinstead

Stonequarry67BlackwellNorth End69Forest Row62Newchapel59Ashurst Wood62Dormans Park54Crawley Down64WilderwickSunnysideQuakers Plat
About East Grinstead ↓

Map outline: Official built-up area

Compare

Is East Grinstead a good place to live?

East Grinstead scores 70/100 overall, which the scorecard rates as very good — 60 is typical for the country.

It stands out for safety (78).

Scores come from official data on safety, schools, transport, prices, health, food & drink and the local environment, for East Grinstead in South East, each measured against the national average.

Summary of East Grinstead›

East Grinstead has the look of a market town that has quietly filled out rather than been transformed: Victorian and Edwardian brick on the older streets, postwar and more recent estates ringing the outside, and a population density that tells you this is a proper town rather than a scattering of villages. It attracts people who want a settled, established place rather than somewhere still finding its feet — the median age nudges 44, a few years older than the national and regional norm, and that shows in the pace of the place more than in anything you could put a number on.

The practical picture here is coherent rather than spectacular. East Grinstead Rail Station puts London within commuting reach, and with over a hundred bus stops and stations dotted around the town, getting about without a car is realistic in a way it isn't in most similarly sized places. Schools follow a familiar pattern for a town this size: Baldwins Hill Primary, Halsford Park Primary and Blackwell Primary are all rated Good, a solid tier rather than an exceptional one, and Sackville School covers secondary age with results close to the national average. Housing leans toward flats as the single largest category, but freehold ownership dominates the sales mix, which tells you that even the flats here tend to come with a house-like sense of permanence rather than being purely a rental churn. At a median of £370,000, prices sit close to the regional figure and comfortably below the £427,500 typical of the wider Mid Sussex district — this is one of the more affordable corners of that district, not a stretch purchase within it.

Green space is genuinely abundant for the size of the population — fifty-odd sites and around 59 hectares give the town a good ratio of park to person, so weekend life has somewhere to go without a drive. Health and connectivity both read as solidly above-average, and full-fibre broadband reaching four in five properties means working from home here isn't a compromise. The one figure that sits slightly apart from the rest of the picture is crime: violence and anti-social behaviour together account for over half of recorded incidents, and the overall safety grade is strong nationally even so — a reminder that a town centre with a late-evening economy will always register some friction, without that friction defining daily life for most residents.

Taken together, this is a town for people who want the commute without the capital's density, and the schools and green space without a rural compromise on transport. It suits those settling in for years rather than testing the water — the housing stock, the age profile and the freehold-heavy market all point the same way. The trade-off is honest rather than hidden: you get a well-connected, well-served town, and in return you accept a town-centre crime profile rather than a village-quiet one.

Data last updated: 19 October 2026

Explore around East Grinstead›

East Grinstead by topic

  • Safety in East Grinstead
  • Schools in East Grinstead
  • Transport in East Grinstead
  • Property market and prices in East Grinstead
  • Health, food & drink in East Grinstead
  • Environment in East Grinstead
  • Infrastructure in East Grinstead
  • People in East Grinstead

Areas within East Grinstead

  • Stonequarry
  • Blackwell
  • North End

Areas near East Grinstead

  • Forest Row
  • Newchapel
  • Ashurst Wood
  • Dormans Park
  • Crawley Down
  • Wilderwick
  • Sunnyside
  • Quakers Plat

Postcodes in East Grinstead

  • RH19
  • RH18
Compare

Compare East Grinstead with…

Pick another area to line them up side by side — the verdict, both Check Local Scores, and what actually separates them.

Explore the map